Xiao Tang sells for a certification consulting company in Suzhou. When he started, his mentor gave him an opening line: "Hello, has your factory considered getting ISO 9001?" He used that line for a while and found it got three different answers from three types of factories. The owner at an export factory would say, "The customer hasn't asked for it — we'll deal with it when they do." The quality manager at an auto-parts factory would say, "We've had the certificate for ages — can you help us prepare for the customer audit?" The management representative at a medical-device factory would open by asking whether he actually knew the Good Manufacturing Practice for Medical Devices. That's when he realized he was selling the same service to three different businesses, and the customer lists needed to be built separately.
The list first: three customer types, three counting rules
I pulled active manufacturing factories on Tianxia Gongchang for each of the three customer types:
| Customer type | Screening criteria | Factories |
|---|---|---|
| Export factories | "Export-capable" tag, 20-299 insured employees | 171,587 |
| Auto-parts factories | Manufacture of auto parts and accessories, 20+ insured employees | 19,666 |
| Medical-device factories | Manufacture of medical instruments and equipment, 20+ insured employees | 6,691 |
The three categories overlap — an auto-parts factory may also carry the "export-capable" tag — so the three totals can't simply be added together.
Setting the size cutoffs this way reflects two considerations. At a factory with fewer than 20 insured employees, the owner can rarely spare a dedicated person to maintain a management system, and even a signed contract tends to stall halfway through. The cap for export factories is set at 299 employees because factories with 300+ insured employees mostly already hold certificates and have their own systems engineers — consulting firms are selling them a different kind of service. The auto-parts and medical-device categories have no upper limit, because large factories in those industries still face vehicle-assembler audits and drug-regulator inspections just the same.
There's also a background number worth knowing. According to China National Radio's March 13, 2026 report citing data from the Certification and Accreditation Administration of China (CNCA), by the end of 2025 China had issued more than 4.38 million valid certification certificates to more than 1.15 million certified organizations — an average of about 3.8 certificates per certified organization. That figure covers every industry, not just factories, but it shows that a great many organizations already hold certificates, and most hold more than one. Within certification consulting, getting a certificate for the first time is only one kind of deal — renewals, re-certification, adding a new certificate, and getting an existing system to actually run properly are all deals too.
Three customer types, three drivers
Export factories: certificates get you onto overseas customers' supplier lists
When an export-oriented factory looks for certification consulting, it's usually being pushed by a customer: a new overseas buyer doing supplier qualification has a management-system certificate as one line item on the checklist, or an existing customer's procurement team changes and asks for the paperwork all over again. When no customer has asked, the owner treats it as an expense that can wait.
So for this customer type, the decision-maker is usually the owner, and the person who first raises the need is usually the head of foreign trade, because the overseas customer's requirement lands in their inbox first. Budget follows the order: the moment a customer makes the request, both the money and the deadline appear together, and the deadline is usually tight.
Breaking the 171,587 factories down by industry (a factory may fall under more than one industry, so the sum across industries exceeds the total):
| Industry | Factories |
|---|---|
| General equipment | 26,467 |
| Special equipment | 22,387 |
| Metal products | 19,791 |
| Rubber and plastic products | 18,821 |
| Computers, communications, and electronic equipment | 18,060 |
| Electrical machinery and equipment | 14,699 |
| Chemical raw materials and products | 12,768 |
| Other manufacturing | 10,815 |
| Automotive | 10,008 |
| Textiles | 8,524 |
The automotive industry, ninth on the list with 10,008 factories, includes both complete-vehicle makers and parts makers. These factories carry two drivers at once — overseas customers want to see the certificate, and so do vehicle assemblers for supply qualification — making them the segment of the export list most worth prioritizing.
Auto-parts factories: IATF 16949 is the threshold for supplying vehicle assemblers
The China Quality Certification Center's official website describes IATF 16949 as follows: its predecessor, ISO/TS 16949, was created in 1999 by the International Automotive Task Force (IATF) to harmonize the different assessment and certification systems used across the global automotive supply chain; it was then revised alongside ISO 9001, producing a second edition in 2002 and a third in 2009; in 2016, after soliciting feedback from certification bodies, auditors, suppliers, and vehicle assemblers, IATF issued IATF 16949:2016, replacing ISO/TS 16949:2009. It builds on ISO 9001 with automotive-industry technical specifications, and places more emphasis on defect prevention, reducing quality variation and waste across the auto-parts supply chain.
For a salesperson, the key phrase in all that is "supply chain." Vehicle assemblers impose requirements on their parts suppliers, and those suppliers in turn impose requirements on their own suppliers — the threshold passes down the chain one tier at a time.
For this customer type, the quality manager is usually the one who raises the need, since they know exactly where the customer audit gets stuck; the general manager or owner signs off. Budget follows the project: winning a new supply project, an upcoming customer audit, or re-certification before the certificate expires are the moments when a project is most likely to get approved. Factories that already hold the certificate mostly want internal-auditor training, tool training such as FMEA and SPC, and coaching ahead of a customer audit.
Medical-device factories: the Good Manufacturing Practice for Medical Devices governs the system
The driver for medical-device factories is regulatory. The Good Manufacturing Practice for Medical Devices (former China Food and Drug Administration Announcement No. 64 of 2014) requires that enterprises establish and maintain a quality management system suited to the medical devices they produce, in line with the regulation's requirements and the characteristics of their products, and ensure that the system operates effectively.
The relationship between ISO 13485 and China's domestic standard is spelled out clearly in a standard interpretation on the National Medical Products Administration's official website: after ISO 13485 was published in 1996 and again in 2003, it was each time adopted, on an equivalent basis, as the industry standard YY/T 0287-1996 and YY/T 0287-2003; after the third edition was published in 2016, it was likewise adopted as YY/T 0287-2017 (Medical Devices — Quality Management Systems — Requirements for Regulatory Purposes), equivalent to ISO 13485:2016.
So the distinguishing feature of this customer type is that the system has to keep operating effectively — whether or not to also hold an ISO 13485 certificate is a separate decision. That makes the consulting need more continuous: documentation has to be updated as products and regulations change, and internal audits and management reviews have to run on schedule. The need is usually raised by the management representative or quality officer, with the owner signing off; budget timing follows product registration, production-license renewal, new product-line launches, and upcoming inspections. When you call a medical-device factory, open with language it actually recognizes: Good Manufacturing Practice for Medical Devices, YY/T 0287, effective system operation.
Where the factories are: beyond Guangdong, Jiangsu, and Zhejiang — Chongqing and Hubei for auto parts, Shanghai and Beijing for medical devices
The top eight provinces for each customer type ("—" means the province doesn't make that category's top eight):
| Province | Export-capable, 20-299 insured employees | Auto-parts factories (20+ insured employees) | Medical-device factories (20+ insured employees) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Guangdong | 38,804 | 1,335 | 1,064 |
| Jiangsu | 29,471 | 3,329 | 1,581 |
| Zhejiang | 28,159 | 3,945 | 1,118 |
| Shandong | 14,481 | 1,276 | 453 |
| Fujian | 7,222 | — | 186 |
| Shanghai | 6,123 | 839 | 465 |
| Anhui | 5,482 | 1,309 | — |
| Hebei | 5,277 | — | — |
| Chongqing | — | 1,487 | — |
| Hubei | — | 1,184 | — |
| Beijing | — | — | 228 |
| Sichuan | — | — | 207 |
The three maps have different centers of gravity:
- Export factories: Guangdong leads with 38,804, and Guangdong, Jiangsu, and Zhejiang together total 96,434 — 56.2% of the category. For this segment, the Yangtze River Delta and Pearl River Delta alone are enough to fill your schedule.
- Auto-parts factories: Zhejiang ranks first with 3,945, Jiangsu second with 3,329, and the two together account for 37.0%; Chongqing ranks third with 1,487 — more than Guangdong — and Hubei's 1,184 also makes the top eight. Covering the auto-parts line means including the southwest and central China; the route is different from the one for export factories.
- Medical-device factories: Jiangsu has 1,581, or 23.6% — close to a quarter; Jiangsu, Zhejiang, Guangdong, and Shanghai together total 4,228, or 63.2%; Beijing's 228 and Sichuan's 207 also make the top eight. This category has a small total and high concentration, which suits working through it city by city.
Four things to nail down on the first call
- What certificates do they currently hold, and when do they expire: for a factory that already has a certificate, re-certification before it expires is the next window; for one that doesn't, move on to the next question.
- Who is asking for this, this time: an overseas customer, a vehicle assembler or parts supplier, or a drug-regulator inspection. Whoever is asking determines where the budget comes from and how tight the deadline is.
- Who owns the system, and who signs off in the end: at export factories it's usually the head of foreign trade who raises it and the owner who signs; at auto-parts factories it's usually the quality manager who raises it and the general manager or owner who signs; at medical-device factories it's usually the management representative or quality officer who raises it and the owner who signs. The person who raises the need and the person who signs off need to be persuaded separately — for how to map this out, see lesson 6 of the methodology series: Who Actually Calls the Shots at a Factory — Map the Decision Chain Before You Call.
- Is there a deadline: a customer-set audit date, a certificate expiry date, a product-registration milestone — whichever comes soonest is the one to plan around first. A need with no stated deadline calls for long-term follow-up.
A sequence you can run right away
- Pick one customer type first: the decision-maker, talking points, and case studies differ across the three types — start by going deep on whichever one your company already has the most case studies for.
- Pull lists by province: for export factories, start with Guangdong, Jiangsu, and Zhejiang — for example, Guangdong factories with the "export-capable" tag and 50+ insured employees; for auto-parts factories, start with Zhejiang and Jiangsu, then move to Chongqing and Hubei — for example, Zhejiang auto-parts factories with 50+ insured employees; for medical-device factories, start with Jiangsu — for example, Jiangsu medical-device factories with 50+ insured employees.
- Check the decision-maker contact filter: more than 3 million factories on Tianxia Gongchang carry direct contact details for the owner or decision-maker. When screening your list, check "decision-maker contact details: yes" and you can reach export-factory owners directly; for the auto-parts and medical-device categories, get the owner on the phone first to find out who owns the system, then go find the quality manager or management representative.
- Ask only four things on the first call: certificates and expiry dates, where the requirement is coming from, who raises it and who signs, and the deadline. Once you've asked, order your follow-up by deadline — put factories with a firm audit date first, and put factories whose certificate expires next year into next quarter's list.
- Keep following up after they get certified: once the system is running, measuring equipment needs calibration and production data needs to go into a system — the customer profiles for both of those services overlap heavily with certification consulting. See How to Find Factory Customers for Third-Party Calibration and Testing Services and How to Find Factory Customers for ERP, MES, and Other Industrial Software.
You can also just ask Tianxia Gongchang's AI something like "Jiangsu medical-device factories with 20+ insured employees," and it will break the conditions down into filters and list the factories.
One question to leave you with
Pulling a list of new customers is easy — but often nobody keeps track of when existing customers' certificates expire. Among the customers you've already signed, which ones need re-certification next year? Can you name them right now?
→ Screen factories with the "export-capable" tag and 50+ insured employees on Tianxia Gongchang | → Get a Tianxia Gongchang membership
Published by the Tianxia Gongchang Research Institute. Data notes: factory counts are from Tianxia Gongchang, covering manufacturing factories with active status as of September 2026; the history and scope of IATF 16949 are from the China Quality Certification Center's official IATF 16949 certification introduction (accessed September 2026); the equivalence between ISO 13485 and YY/T 0287 is from a standard interpretation of YY/T 0287-2017 published on the National Medical Products Administration's official website; the Good Manufacturing Practice for Medical Devices is from former China Food and Drug Administration Announcement No. 64 of 2014 (December 29, 2014); the counts of valid certification certificates and certified organizations are from the Certification and Accreditation Administration of China, as reported by China National Radio on March 13, 2026.