工厂库 工厂库

Gongchangku / All articles

VOL.06 · Finding Factory Customers by What You Sell Part 13 of 29

How to Find Customers Selling Industrial VFDs: General Machinery Makes Up 80% of the 50,000 Downstream Factories — Match Power Ranges to OEM Type

Factories nationwide genuinely making general-machinery OEM equipment, refrigeration equipment, elevators, and construction machinery add up to 50,332 — the real downstream pool for salespeople selling VFDs, PLCs, servo drives, and other industrial-control components. But 81.8% sit in general machinery alone, so matching VFD power ranges and control methods to OEM type is what lets you spend travel budget on the right cities and visit the right decision-makers.

2026-05-26 16 min read Gongchangku Editorial

Xiao Xu has been selling VFDs for three years. The customer list he's compiled has close to two thousand contacts, covering "factories that use electrical control" — from textile mills to injection-molding workshops. The list is a mixed bag, but no more than forty of those accounts have turned into stable repeat business. The problem isn't insufficient visit volume — it's that VFD demand actually depends heavily on OEM type: fans and water pumps need constant-pressure control, elevators need dedicated VFDs, refrigeration compressors have strict harmonic requirements, and conveyors and mixers have yet another torque profile entirely. Mix these customer types into one list and start dialing, and it's like quoting the same BOM for a fan and a servo shaft at once — the customer can tell from the first sentence that you haven't even looked at their equipment.

A quick tally on Tianxia Gongchang: factories nationwide genuinely making general-machinery OEM equipment, refrigeration equipment, elevators, and construction machinery add up to 50,332 — this is the real downstream pool that salespeople selling VFDs, PLCs, servo drives, touchscreens, contactors, and other industrial-control components need to focus on. But the pool's structure is extremely concentrated: general-machinery OEMs alone account for 41,185 (81.8%), refrigeration equipment 6,129, elevators 1,912, and construction machinery 1,055. Automation integrators are channel customers, but their count under business-registration classification is very small (392), making them unsuitable as a primary development target.

That 81.8% figure is the single fact in the entire industrial-control track most worth chewing on repeatedly. The vast majority of VFD orders come from an ordinary mixer, conveyor, or packaging machine; the segments that genuinely demand dedicated VFD parameters are concentrated in the relatively small but stable refrigeration and elevator tracks. Volume and technical barriers each follow their own logic.

Four Types of OEM Downstream: Differences in Factory Scale, Geographic Distribution, and VFD Demand

Only by laying the basic parameters of the four main sub-pools side by side can you decide how to allocate product lines and travel resources.

Downstream OEM type Factories nationwide Share of total pool VFD demand focus Top 2 provinces
General-machinery OEMs 41,185 81.8% General-purpose VFDs, V/F control, mostly low-to-medium power range Jiangsu 12,881 / Guangdong 6,247
Refrigeration equipment OEMs 6,129 12.2% Compressor-dedicated VFDs, harmonic suppression, anti-condensation design Shandong 1,571 / Jiangsu 1,163
Elevator OEMs 1,912 3.8% Elevator-dedicated VFDs, safety-circuit interface, GB 7588 certification Jiangsu 483 / Zhejiang 412
Construction-machinery OEMs 1,055 2.1% High protection rating, wide temperature/voltage range, vector control Shandong 198 / Henan 100

This table hides a structure that's easy to miss: the 41,000 general-machinery factories have highly standardized VFD requirements, low brand-switching costs, and fierce price competition; while in the refrigeration and elevator pools, OEMs have clear parameter and certification requirements for VFDs, and once you're on the approved-supplier list, the renewal cycle is typically measured in years. In the high-volume track, you compete on quantity; in the low-volume tracks, you compete on stickiness — selling industrial-control components and selling standard parts follow two completely different logics.

General Machinery, 41,000 Strong: Southern Jiangsu + the Pearl River Delta Are the Main VFD Battleground

Among the 41,185 general-machinery OEMs, the provincial distribution is highly concentrated: Jiangsu has 12,881 (31.3%), Guangdong 6,247, Shandong 4,167, Zhejiang 2,747, Hebei 2,677, and Henan 2,253. Jiangsu alone has more factories than Shandong and Zhejiang combined.

At the city level the picture gets sharper. The top cities for general-machinery OEMs on Tianxia Gongchang: Suzhou 4,284, Wuxi 2,831, Dongguan 2,306, Changzhou 1,623, Foshan 1,288, Taizhou 838, Weifang 744, and Nantong 688.

Suzhou + Wuxi + Changzhou together hold more than 8,700 general-machinery OEMs, linked by high-speed rail with a maximum 40-minute gap between stations. Xiao Xu tested this last quarter: he dedicated a five-day trip to southern Jiangsu, visiting 4-5 factories a day, and landed 8 quotation opportunities that week — running the same amount of time in Dongguan, Guangdong, his effective visit count came to less than half, because Dongguan's 2,306 factories are scattered across 32 towns and subdistricts, making cab fares more expensive than the high-speed train. For the same travel budget, the ROI of the three southern-Jiangsu cities is clearly higher than that of the same type of customer scattered across the Pearl River Delta.

Within the general-machinery pool, mixer, conveyor, and packaging-machine OEMs are the three types with the steadiest VFD demand. Their procurement characteristics: standard specs come first (the 0.75-22 kW range is most common), delivery time and after-sales response matter most, and they're not sensitive to brand premiums. Business-lookup platforms exporting results by the keyword "VFD" will mix in large numbers of trading companies and pure electrical-cabinet integrators — the factories filtered out by general-machinery industry code on Tianxia Gongchang are genuine OEMs, and among the calls you make, the share answering "yes, we manufacture our own equipment" is noticeably higher.

Refrigeration Equipment, 6,129 Factories: Dezhou Is the Most Overlooked High-Density Node

Among the 6,129 refrigeration-equipment OEMs, the provincial distribution is: Shandong 1,571 (25.6%), Jiangsu 1,163, Zhejiang 982, and Guangdong 772. Shandong's weight in this sub-pool is much higher than in general machinery (4,167, ranked only third) — a counterintuitive detail.

At the city level: Dezhou has 972, the single highest-density city for refrigeration-equipment OEMs, followed by Shaoxing 474, Taizhou 468, Foshan 258, Wuxi 198, Shanghai 190, Ningbo 154, and Changzhou 146.

Dezhou's 972 refrigeration-equipment OEMs are almost an underrated presence in industrial-control sales circles. It concentrates a large number of cold-chain equipment, industrial refrigeration unit, and air-source heat pump OEMs, whose VFD demand centers on the compressor-drive segment (the 5.5-90 kW range) and the fan/pump control segment, and most of these manufacturers require harmonic suppression and anti-condensation protection. Salespeople with a refrigeration-dedicated VFD product line should put Dezhou in their first batch of destinations, not treat it as a "while we're in the area" stop after finishing southern Jiangsu.

A Tianxia Gongchang membership costs ¥768/year — about ¥2.1 a day. The filtering method and city-distribution data for the 50,332 downstream factories used in this article can be reproduced directly on Tianxia Gongchang and re-filtered at any time.

Elevator OEMs, 1,912 Factories: Certification First — Get In and It's Years of Orders

Among the 1,912 elevator OEMs, Jiangsu (483) and Zhejiang (412) together account for nearly half. At the city level: Suzhou 266, Huzhou 133, Ningbo 106, Jinan 106, Shanghai 95, Foshan 84, Jiaxing 75, and Wuxi 62.

Elevators are one of the categories in industrial control with the highest procurement barrier for VFDs. Elevator-dedicated VFDs must meet GB 7588 safety-circuit interface requirements, and some OEMs also require CE certification and special-equipment type testing. Getting onto an elevator OEM's approved-supplier list typically takes 3-6 months, but once you pass, the renewal cycle is measured in years, and the cost of switching suppliers is extremely high for the OEM.

Suzhou + Huzhou + Jiaxing form an elevator industrial belt spanning northern Zhejiang and southern Jiangsu — a priority city cluster worth a dedicated trip for certification and qualification work. The right sales posture for this track isn't "bring the product and negotiate on price," but "walk through type testing alongside the customer's engineers first, get the paperwork complete, and only then discuss a procurement framework."

Four OEM Types → Four VFD Demand Maps

OEM Type ①

General-machinery OEMs (mixers / conveyors / packaging machines / fan and pump support equipment) → General-purpose VFDs

Genuine customers are concentrated in: Suzhou (4,284), Wuxi (2,831), Dongguan (2,306), Changzhou (1,623), Foshan (1,288), Taizhou (838), Weifang (744), Nantong (688). Power-range demand is dominated by 0.75-22 kW general-purpose VFDs, and V/F control satisfies most scenarios. This track has the fullest competition, customers are strongly price-conscious, and delivery time and technical-support response speed are the main differentiators. Prioritize the three southern-Jiangsu cities for the highest travel ROI; Guangdong can be scheduled separately, combining Dongguan + Foshan in one trip.

OEM Type ②

Refrigeration-equipment OEMs (industrial chillers / cold-chain units / air-source heat pumps / refrigeration compressors) → Compressor-dedicated VFDs

Genuine customers are concentrated in: Dezhou (972), Shaoxing (474), Taizhou (468), Foshan (258), Wuxi (198), Shanghai (190), Ningbo (154), Changzhou (146). Shandong province, with 1,571, accounts for just over a quarter of the nation's refrigeration-equipment OEMs, and Dezhou is the single highest-density city. These customers have clear requirements for harmonic suppression, anti-condensation heating, and low-temperature start-up, and products need refrigerant-compatibility parameters; for salespeople with a refrigeration-dedicated product line, a single trip to Dezhou can cover 15-20 genuine prospects.

OEM Type ③

Elevator OEMs (traction-machine drives / hydraulic elevators / escalators) → Elevator-dedicated VFDs

Genuine customers are concentrated in: Suzhou (266), Huzhou (133), Ningbo (106), Jinan (106), Shanghai (95), Foshan (84), Jiaxing (75), Wuxi (62). Jiangsu's 483 plus Zhejiang's 412 together account for 47% of the nation's elevator OEMs. The entry strategy for this track is certification-first: complete type testing and safety-circuit verification alongside the customer first, then negotiate a framework procurement agreement. Once certified, it's years of renewal orders, and the friction cost of switching suppliers is extremely high.

OEM Type ④

Construction-machinery OEMs (excavators / aerial work platforms / drilling rigs) → High-protection VFDs / vector-control drives

Genuine customers are concentrated in: Chongqing (45), Zhengzhou (41), Yantai (38), Weifang (35), Chengdu (30), Shanghai (26), Shenyang (25), Jining (24). This pool has only 1,055 factories, but the VFD value per machine can be several times that of the general-machinery track. Customers have long procurement cycles and complex approval chains, and typically require an IP65+ protection rating plus dedicated reliability validation. Suitable for suppliers who already have construction-machinery reference cases to proactively develop; not recommended as a priority track for new entrants.

Build Your Personal Development Priorities by "OEM Type × Power Range"

Folding the four maps above into a practical action framework comes down to one piece of logic: first confirm the power range and control method of the VFD you're pushing, then map it to an OEM type, and finally circle the cities and sequence your trips. Product line determines the track, the track determines the cities, and the cities determine the travel plan.

Take Xiao Xu's flagship 1.5-15 kW general-purpose VFD as an example: the priority order derived from Tianxia Gongchang data is: general-machinery OEMs (the three southern-Jiangsu cities, averaging 2 trips a month, highest density) → refrigeration OEMs (Dezhou + Wuxi, averaging 1 trip a quarter, moved up if there's a dedicated feature match) → elevators (Suzhou + Huzhou, start with certification paperwork liaison, no rush to close a deal). Construction machinery goes on the watch list for now.

If your flagship product is a compressor-dedicated VFD (with harmonic filtering and anti-condensation options), the priority order is completely different: Dezhou's refrigeration OEMs come first, Shaoxing + Taizhou second, and general machinery drops to a secondary target. Change the application scenario within the same power range, and the travel map has to be redrawn entirely — using one vague list to cover every track is the most common waste in industrial-control sales.

The downstream logic for PLCs, servos, and touchscreens is basically the same as for VFDs: general-machinery OEMs form the largest pool, but customers who get you into the elevator and refrigeration niches often bring along a full electrical-cabinet order, with deal size an order of magnitude higher. This is also why a list filtered precisely by OEM industry code on Tianxia Gongchang is worth far more than a list scraped by the keyword "industrial control" — the former tells you exactly what type of OEM you're dealing with, while the latter only tells you the customer "might use industrial control."

Five Self-Check Questions Before You Head Out

  1. What type of OEM is the customer you're about to visit — general machinery, refrigeration equipment, elevators, or construction machinery? Different types have completely different requirements for VFD power range and control method.
  2. Does your flagship product's power range and control method (V/F or vector) match the customer's drive requirements? Or should you confirm the selection first before scheduling the visit?
  3. How many factories genuinely making this type of OEM equipment are in your target city, and how many days of high-density visits can that support? (Check on Tianxia Gongchang by industry code + city before booking tickets, so you don't arrive to find there aren't enough valid customers to fill a day.)
  4. Do you hold the qualifications or certifications this OEM type requires — safety-circuit interface certification for elevator customers, harmonic-suppression parameters for refrigeration customers, protection rating and reliability test reports for construction-machinery customers? For tracks where you lack the qualifications, this visit's goal should be "research and build a technical connection," not "get a purchase order."
  5. Within your customer list, who is likely to become an annual-framework account (stable OEM output, purchasing 20+ VFDs a year on average), and who has only occasional, project-based needs? Sort out the priorities before deciding how deep to go on each visit.

Use Tianxia Gongchang to Turn the OEM-Type Map into an Actionable Visit List

  • On Tianxia Gongchang, filter OEMs by the general-machinery industry code (3511) plus your target city, then filter by insured headcount: be cautious below 20, prioritize 50+ — factories in that range have an independent procurement budget, and the owner isn't also acting as the warehouse keeper.
  • Build a separate list for refrigeration-equipment customers using industry code 3464, flagging Dezhou / Shaoxing / Taizhou as priority cities; salespeople with a compressor-dedicated feature will find this list converts better than general machinery.
  • The business-dynamics field lets you see insured-headcount changes over the past 12 months: a 10%+ increase in insured headcount is often a signal of capacity expansion, and these factories are easier to win over — and more willing to trial a new supplier's products — than quiet, long-standing accounts.
  • Confirm the decision chain: at small general-machinery factories (under 20 employees), the owner usually decides on VFD purchases directly; medium-to-large general-machinery factories have a dedicated electrical-control engineer leading the selection, with procurement going through an approval process; at elevator OEMs, the quality department controls the supplier list, so you need to clear quality review before reaching procurement for an order.

A Tianxia Gongchang membership costs ¥768/year, covering 4.8 million+ verified manufacturing-enterprise profiles, with unlimited filtering and export by OEM industry code + city + insured-headcount scale, and business-registration and insured-headcount data synced weekly. The four sub-pools — general machinery, refrigeration, elevators, and construction machinery — can be recombined and re-cut at any time, at no extra cost to switch tracks. Buying an "industrial-control procurement contact list" on the open market typically runs ¥800-2,000; six months later, half the decision-makers have already changed companies or roles, phone-number coverage is under 60%, and there's no insured-headcount data or business-registration dynamics at all — a year of Tianxia Gongchang membership gets you a complete, always-refilterable database instead.

→ Filter general-machinery OEMs on Tianxia Gongchang

→ Get a Tianxia Gongchang membership now — ¥768/year

Published by the Tianxia Gongchang Research Institute.