Lao Huang has been selling gear reducers for nearly eight years. He has an "equipment-maker list" cobbled together from various channels — more than 4,000 contacts — and after a year of calling through it, he closes fewer than 30 deals. The problem isn't that the list is too short; it's that almost every customer on it is a "factory that might use a gear reducer," not "an equipment maker that is actively buying gear reducers with clear torque / gear-ratio requirements." General machinery, cranes and material handling, elevators, construction machinery — these four types of finished equipment follow four completely different sets of logic for transmission-part specifications and purchasing rhythm. Calling on them indiscriminately just burns time and travel budget in the sand.
While at it, we pulled the numbers on Tianxia Gongchang: nationwide, factories genuinely making general machinery, cranes and material-handling equipment, elevators, and construction machinery add up to 48,736 — this is the entire downstream pool that a salesperson selling gear reducers / gearboxes / geared motors will keep dealing with for their whole career. But there's a striking structural skew inside that pool: general machinery alone accounts for 41,185 factories (84%), while cranes and material handling (4,653), elevators (1,912) and construction machinery (1,055) together add up to fewer than 8,000 — yet they are often the source of higher-priced, fatter-margin orders. The volume and the money don't live in the same pool.
Overview of the Four Downstream Equipment Types: Totals, City Concentration and Transmission Spec Requirements
Lay out the basic parameters of the four sub-pools first, and only then can you decide how to allocate your own resources.
| Downstream equipment type | Factories nationwide | Share of total pool | Gear-reducer spec focus | Core provinces (top 2) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General machinery | 41,185 | 84.5% | Standard gear ratio, low-to-medium torque, varied mounting styles | Jiangsu 12,881 / Guangdong 6,247 |
| Cranes and material handling | 4,653 | 9.5% | High torque, low gear ratio, anti-fall safety certification | Henan 920 / Hebei 904 |
| Elevators | 1,912 | 3.9% | Precision worm gears, low noise, safety certification | Jiangsu 483 / Zhejiang 412 |
| Construction machinery | 1,055 | 2.2% | Heavy-duty planetary reducers, IP65+ protection rating | Shandong 198 / Henan 100 |
There's a counterintuitive point in this table: cranes and material handling plus elevators together add up to fewer than 6,600 factories, but the requirement on transmission parts is "hard safety-factor specs, a certification threshold" — gear-reducer suppliers who can clear that bar are relatively scarce, so competition density is actually lower than in the 41,000-factory ocean of general machinery. In other words, getting into the general-machinery pool is about price and lead time; getting into the crane / elevator pool is about specs and certification qualifications — the two tracks demand completely different things from a salesperson.
41k in General Machinery: Southern Jiangsu Is the Hidden Home Turf for Gear-Reducer Sales
Among the 41,185 general-machinery equipment makers, looking just at provincial distribution, Jiangsu alone accounts for 12,881 — close to 30% (31.3%) of the national total. Right behind it: Guangdong with 6,247, Shandong with 4,167, Zhejiang with 2,747, Hebei with 2,677, and Henan with 2,253.
But the provincial numbers aren't precise enough — what's actually worth investing travel resources in is city-level granularity. The city concentration of these 41k factories on Tianxia Gongchang: Suzhou 4,284, Wuxi 2,831, Dongguan 2,306, Changzhou 1,623, Foshan 1,288, Taizhou 838, Weifang 744, Nantong 688.
Suzhou + Wuxi + Changzhou together add up to more than 8,700 general-machinery equipment makers, forming what you could draw on a map as a "southern Jiangsu transmission belt" — from Suzhou Industrial Park heading west, through Xinwu in Wuxi and Wujin in Changzhou, you can complete high-density visits almost the whole way within a 150-kilometer radius. Lao Huang ran an experiment last quarter: he scheduled a week-long trip specifically through southern Jiangsu, visiting 4-5 factories a day, all by high-speed rail plus taxi, never needing to stay over two nights in a row. That month he developed 11 new prospective customers — a result that took him half a month of solo travel to match in other provinces.
By comparison, although Dongguan has 2,306 general-machinery equipment makers, they're spread across 32 towns and subdistricts, so the effective customer density a single trip can cover is lower than in southern Jiangsu, and travel costs are higher too. For the same budget, the southern Jiangsu triangle delivers a clearly higher ROI — that's a conclusion the raw data produces on its own.
4,653 Cranes and Material-Handling Factories: Xinxiang and Baoding Are Two Easily Overlooked High-Density Nodes
The total number of crane and material-handling equipment makers is only 4,653, but Tianxia Gongchang's city-level data shows a surprising concentration: Xinxiang 825, Baoding 666 — the two cities together account for 32% of the country's crane and material-handling equipment makers.
Zooming out to the provincial level: Henan has 920, Hebei has 904 — these two provinces actually beat Jiangsu (637) and Zhejiang (572), the exact opposite of what many salespeople would assume. If you're selling gear reducers to crane equipment makers, the main battleground isn't southern Jiangsu — it's the industrial hubs of Xinxiang in Henan and Baoding in Hebei.
Xinxiang is one of the country's major production bases for crane equipment, home to a cluster of makers ranging from overhead cranes to gantry cranes, with steady and clearly specified demand for gear reducers; Baoding focuses on components for heavy-duty crane equipment. What these customers require from a gear reducer is: high torque (above 800 N·m), a low gear ratio (in the 3:1 to 20:1 range), anti-fall braking requirements, and for some projects, explosion-proof certification as well. Only a salesperson who can talk with the customer's engineers about drum speed and hoisting load factors can actually get through this door.
1,912 Elevator Equipment Makers: Jiangsu and Zhejiang as Twin Hubs, With Spec Thresholds Screening Out Most Competition
Among the 1,912 elevator equipment makers, Jiangsu has 483 and Zhejiang has 412 — the two provinces together account for close to 47% of the national total. At the city level: Suzhou 266, Huzhou 133, Ningbo 106, Jinan 106, Shanghai 95, Foshan 84.
Elevators are one of the few gear-reducer categories genuinely purchased by "model + certification" — both precision worm-gear reducers (typically used in geared traction machines) and planetary reducers (used in gearless traction drives) are subject to national standard requirements, and elevator equipment makers are extremely strict about supplier-qualification review, making the bar for switching suppliers very high.
That means: once you're on an elevator equipment maker's qualified-supplier list, the contract is often a multi-year, ongoing order that doesn't need to be renegotiated every year. The upfront time cost of getting qualified is high, but the purchasing stickiness afterward is far stronger than in the general-machinery track. Suzhou, Huzhou and Ningbo are the three cities most worth concentrating your certification efforts on.
Four Equipment Types → Four Transmission-Spec Maps
Equipment type ①: General machinery (mixers / conveyors / blending equipment / packaging machines, etc.) → standardized gear reducers / geared motors
Real customers are concentrated in: Suzhou (4,284), Wuxi (2,831), Dongguan (2,306), Changzhou (1,623), Foshan (1,288), Taizhou (838), Weifang (744), Nantong (688). This is the most competitive track, with high price transparency, and customers are used to directly comparing manufacturers' CSV quote sheets. A salesperson's core differentiator here isn't explaining specs — it's guaranteeing lead times and after-sales response speed. Prioritize the three southern Jiangsu cities; a single trip can cover 4-5 prospective customers, giving the highest travel ROI.
Equipment type ②: Cranes and material handling (overhead cranes / gantry cranes / chain hoists / winches) → high-torque gear reducers
Real customers are concentrated in: Xinxiang (825, Henan's core crane-equipment production base), Baoding (666, North China's heavy-duty crane equipment component hub), Wuxi (188), Suzhou (142), Taizhou-Zhejiang (136), Tai'an (132). Xinxiang and Baoding together account for more than 30% of the country's crane equipment makers, making them the two destinations most worth a dedicated trip. Getting into these accounts requires being able to discuss rated load, FEM duty classification and anti-fall device selection — a purely relationship-based approach won't hold up.
Equipment type ③: Elevators (traction machines / hydraulic elevators / escalator components) → worm-gear reducers / planetary reducers
Real customers are concentrated in: Suzhou (266), Huzhou (133), Ningbo (106), Jinan (106), Shanghai (95), Foshan (84), Jiaxing (75). Jiangsu and Zhejiang together account for 895 — nearly half of the country's elevator equipment makers. Get qualified in this track first; once you're on the qualified-supplier list, you get multi-year renewal orders, which makes the upfront investment worthwhile.
Equipment type ④: Construction machinery (excavators / loaders / aerial work platforms / rotary drilling rigs) → heavy-duty planetary reducers
Real customers are concentrated in: Chongqing (45), Zhengzhou (41), Yantai (38), Weifang (35), Chengdu (30), Shanghai (26), Shenyang (25), Jining (24). This pool has only 1,055 factories, but the value of the gear reducer used per machine can be more than 10 times that in the general-machinery track. OEM supplier-review cycles are long, typically requiring IP65-or-above protection ratings and dedicated reliability testing. This suits gear-reducer makers that already hold certifications and are actively developing accounts; it's not the best place for new entrants to attack first.
Build Your Own Development Priority by "Equipment Type × City"
Turning the data above into an action framework that's actually meaningful for your own product line comes down to one piece of logic: first confirm which equipment type's transmission-spec requirements your gear reducer matches, then circle the cities, and finally sequence your travel order.
Take Lao Huang's main product — small-to-medium-power worm-gear reducers (1-15 kW range) — as an example. The priority order derived from Tianxia Gongchang's data is: general machinery (Suzhou / Wuxi / Changzhou, highest density, average 2 trips a month) → elevators (Suzhou / Huzhou / Ningbo, long certification cycle but strong stickiness, one dedicated trip per quarter on average) → cranes and material handling (Xinxiang / Baoding, one dedicated trip every six months, to establish reference customers). Construction machinery goes on the watch list for now, to be pursued once the product gets heavy-duty certification.
If your main product is a high-torque planetary reducer (above 500 N·m), the priority is completely reversed: Xinxiang and Baoding come first, general machinery in southern Jiangsu comes second, and elevators depend on whether the specific specs match. Two product lines, two completely different travel maps — that's not a throwaway remark, it's telling you not to treat the same list as a one-size-fits-all playbook.
Factory lists exported from lookup tools like Qichacha or Tianyancha by searching the keyword "gear reducer" tend to lump together traders whose "business scope includes gear-reducer sales" with equipment makers "genuinely doing final assembly, with ongoing purchasing needs." The data on Tianxia Gongchang is real factories filtered by manufacturing status (active business registration) and insured headcount — a list pulled from this database by equipment-industry code + city gets you a call list with a far higher hit rate.
5 Self-Check Questions Before You Set Out
- For this trip, which type of equipment does the customer mainly make — general machinery / cranes and material handling / elevators / construction machinery?
- Has the customer's equipment already settled on a gear ratio / torque / mounting method for the reducer, or are they waiting for me to help them select one?
- How many factories genuinely making this type of equipment are there in the target city — enough to support several days of high-density visits? (Check on Tianxia Gongchang before booking tickets.)
- Do I hold the certifications this industry needs — safety certification for cranes, a spot on the supplier list for elevators, heavy-duty test reports for construction machinery? For a track where I'm not qualified yet, the goal for this trip should shift to "research + leave a business card," not "close a deal."
- Among this batch of customers, who looks like a recurring, high-volume "annual framework" prospect, and who is a one-off project purchase — sort the priority before you head out.
Use Tianxia Gongchang to Filter Out This List
Start on Tianxia Gongchang by filtering for real equipment makers using industry codes (general machinery 3511 / cranes and material handling 3431 / elevators 3435 / construction machinery 3611) + target city. Insured headcount can filter out shell companies and pure traders — be cautious with fewer than 10 people, prioritize 50+.
Use Tianxia Gongchang's business-registry activity fields to check the last 12 months of changes: newly added insured employees and capital increases are often leading indicators of capacity expansion, and these factories are easier to get a conversation with than existing long-standing accounts.
Confirm the decision chain before visiting — at small general-machinery equipment makers, the owner usually decides directly, while mid-to-large factories have a dedicated purchasing department; at crane equipment makers, engineers lead the selection and purchasing follows a process; at elevator makers, supplier qualification review is led by the quality department, not purchasing. Finding the right person matters more than finding the right company.
A Tianxia Gongchang membership is ¥768/year, covering 4.8 million+ real manufacturing enterprise profiles, with unlimited filtering and export by industry code + city + insured-headcount scale, synced weekly with business-registry and insured-headcount updates — you can re-slice any of the four sub-pools (general machinery / cranes / elevators / construction machinery) at any time, and switching tracks costs nothing extra. Buying an "equipment-maker gear-reducer buyer contact list" elsewhere typically costs ¥800-2,000, and six months later half the contacts have left or changed companies, half the decision-makers' mobile numbers are missing, and there's no insured-headcount or business-registry activity data — once bought, it's a one-time consumable.
→ Filter general-machinery equipment makers on Tianxia Gongchang → Get a Tianxia Gongchang membership now, ¥768/year
Published by the Tianxia Gongchang Research Institute.