Engineer Zhao messaged me on WeChat: “The downstream side of the magnet-material track is such a mess — motors, speakers, sensors, home appliances... where do I even start?” Behind that question sits a bigger trap: if you list every factory that “uses magnets,” you’ll get 50,000-plus and never get through them all; but if you don’t segment at all and you quote a speaker-maker a price for UH-grade material, they’ll just hang up. The real way to cut it isn’t by industry — it’s by grade and temperature rating. Different temperature ratings map to different application scenarios, with completely different customer personalities and visit cadences.
56,000 Downstream Factories Are Not One Pool
I ran a quick check on Tianxia Gongchang: nationwide, 56,536 downstream factories are genuinely using NdFeB (registered as active, as of May 2026). That sounds like a lot, but within it are at least five customer types whose magnet-grade requirements differ by two grade bands and whose quotes differ by 50%. Sending a generic outreach email means every message is a guessing game.
The size of each of the five downstream categories is as follows:
| Application category | Factories nationwide | Main temperature requirement | Common grade band |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electronic component manufacturing | 20,245 | Room temperature to 60℃ | N35–N52 |
| Acoustics (speakers/headphones/microphones) | 11,491 | Room temperature to 80℃ | N35H–N42H |
| Motor manufacturing | 11,185 | 100–180℃ | SH/UH/EH band |
| Home appliances and automotive electronics | 7,661 | 80–150℃ | M/H/SH band |
| Sensors and instrumentation | 7,285 | Room temperature to 120℃, high precision | Small-size N/H custom |
These five categories aren’t a “ranking of big accounts” — they’re five completely different purchasing logics. Electronic-component factories buy standard magnet discs at bulk pricing; motor factories buy custom, high-temperature-rated magnet tiles, where the concern is operating temperature; acoustics factories care about magnetic-flux consistency, because even a slight deviation throws off speaker sensitivity; sensor factories want small-batch, irregularly shaped custom parts, where dimensional tolerance is the core issue; and automotive-electronics factories have an IATF 16949 certification threshold — a magnet-material factory without system certification is disqualified outright.
In other words, this isn’t one downstream pool — it’s five markets with completely different entry rules.
Working Backward From Grade and Temperature Rating: Which Category Does Your Product Fit
NdFeB grades are ranked by maximum operating temperature: N (80℃), M (100℃), H (120℃), SH (150℃), UH (180℃), EH (200℃). This ranking line directly determines which door your product can walk through.
Zhao, selling magnet materials, should first ask himself: can his factory stably mass-produce up to SH, or only up to H? If only up to H, don’t bet his time on new-energy-vehicle motors — that scenario needs at least SH, and designs with generous margin will want UH. Conversely, if he can make EH, two-thirds of his competitors disappear, but the national customer count also narrows to a few hundred, so he needs to pick carefully rather than cast a wide net.
The most sensible way to allocate visits is: first mark out your own product line’s maximum temperature rating, then map it against the application chart below.
Geographic Distribution of the Five Applications: How to Plan Your Visit Route
Grade: N35–N52 (Standard, Room Temperature to 60℃)
Electronic component manufacturing | 20,245 factories
Highest concentration: Guangdong province, 10,286 factories (Dongguan 4,495, Shenzhen 2,182, Huizhou 1,026), Jiangsu province 5,555 factories (Suzhou 2,435). Guangdong alone accounts for half the national total, and Dongguan by itself is the single biggest hub in the country.
Grade: N35H–N42H (Acoustic Grade, ~80℃)
Acoustics / speakers / headphones | 11,491 factories
Guangdong leads with 4,482 factories (Dongguan 1,636, Shenzhen 792), Jiangsu is second with 2,312 (Suzhou 831, Changzhou 481), and Zhejiang has 1,572 (Ningbo 499). Guangdong’s acoustics factories are concentrated along the eastern Pearl River Delta line.
Grade: SH/UH/EH (High Temperature, 100–200℃)
Motor manufacturing | 11,185 factories
Zhejiang province has the most, at 3,282 factories (Taizhou 1,308, Ningbo 594), Jiangsu has 1,591 (Changzhou 395), and Guangdong has 1,517 (Shenzhen 327). Shandong’s 1,229 (Liaocheng 530) is also substantial — an outlier in the motor track worth a dedicated trip.
Grade: M/H/SH (Medium-High Temperature, 80–150℃)
Home appliances and automotive electronics | 7,661 factories
Guangdong has 3,066 factories (Zhongshan 1,247, Foshan 845), Zhejiang has 2,144 (Ningbo 1,305). Zhongshan is a hub for home-appliance motors, while Ningbo is a major center for auto parts; together the two cities account for more than 2,500 factories.
Grade: Small-Size N/H Custom
Sensors and instrumentation | 7,285 factories
Zhejiang has 1,404 factories (Wenzhou 433, Taizhou 218), Jiangsu has 1,264 (Wuxi 381, Suzhou 289), and Guangdong has 1,128 (Shenzhen 447). Shenzhen has many sensor factories but small order sizes each; instrument factories in Wenzhou and Wuxi tend to be long-term, stable customers.
This geographic breakdown makes one thing clear: if you’re planning a Guangdong trip, electronic components (Dongguan/Shenzhen) and acoustics (Dongguan) are the same route; but if you’re going after motor customers, Taizhou/Ningbo is the real battleground, with very little overlap with the routes above. Mixing the two routes together will let the time cost eat your margin.
How to Turn These 56,000 Factories Into an Actionable List on Tianxia Gongchang
Take the largest pool, electronic components (20,245 factories), as an example. Filtering on Tianxia Gongchang by industry code 3970 + Guangdong returns factories genuinely making electronic components, not shells whose “business scope just mentions electronics.” Layer on top a filter for 10–49 insured employees — factories at this size have a short procurement decision chain, usually with the owner or production director deciding directly, cutting the prospecting cycle roughly in half compared to a large factory.
The motor line (11,185 factories) needs a different filter. A large share of Taizhou’s motor factories make specialty motors (servo, stepper), and these factories demand tighter temperature and dimensional tolerances on magnet tiles, making them a good fit for pushing higher-grade custom products. On Tianxia Gongchang, you can filter by Taizhou + motor manufacturing simultaneously, then look at the insured-headcount distribution: factories with 100+ insured employees often already have a long-term magnet-material supplier, while factories with 50–99 are still in a growth phase with supplier relationships not yet locked in — the tier most worth visiting first.
The sensor line is the most distinctive. Among Shenzhen’s 447 sensor factories, many make consumer-electronics sensors — small order volumes each time, but with short monthly payment terms and reliable payment. Instrument factories in Wenzhou and Wuxi tend to make industrial sensors — stable volume but a high certification bar; getting in the first time requires sample approval and takes a long cycle, but once you’re in, repeat orders almost never stop. The two cities need to be handled separately.
Prospecting Cadence: Three Things That Determine How Fast You Close
Zhao later sorted through his product line: his factory can stably produce up to H (120℃), only small batches of SH, and no EH at all. Based on that, he cut the new-energy-vehicle motor line entirely and focused on acoustics factories and home-appliance motor factories — H grade is more than sufficient for both scenarios, and both are concentrated in Guangdong and Zhejiang, so a single trip can cover both customer types.
The first thing is getting the map right. Acoustics factories are mainly in Dongguan, and home-appliance motor factories are mainly in Zhongshan and Foshan. Zhao filtered Tianxia Gongchang for a list of Dongguan acoustics factories and a separate list of Zhongshan/Foshan home-appliance motor factories, prioritizing the 10–99 insured-employee tier, exported their contact details, and ran the trip in two city-by-city legs. That was far clearer than the aimless “Guangdong magnet-material buyer list” he’d been carrying before.
The second thing is opening with the right question. The first line at an acoustics factory shouldn’t be “do you need NdFeB,” but “is your magnet steel H or M grade right now? Has speaker sensitivity ever drifted?” — a factory genuinely using NdFeB will have a production supervisor who immediately has something to say about this. If the person just looks blank, it’s probably not a real-volume user, and you can move on.
The third thing is tiering the cadence. Acoustics factories have relatively stable usage, and once samples are approved you can supply on a quarterly basis; home-appliance motor factories swing a lot with the seasons, with the run-up to summer air-conditioning season as the peak window. The two customer types’ follow-up cadence shouldn’t be lumped into one CRM sheet with the same set of reminder times.
Five Questions Before You Head Out: Did You Build Your List Right
- Which grade band does your magnet material’s maximum operating temperature correspond to — N/M/H/SH/UH/EH? If this step isn’t clear, every filter after it is wasted.
- Are your target cities split by “motors in Taizhou/Ningbo” versus “acoustics in Dongguan”? The two routes barely overlap.
- Are the filtered factories genuinely making the matching product, or are they just shell companies whose “business scope mentions the relevant words”?
- Have you separately flagged the 10–99 insured-employee tier? Factories at this size have a short decision chain and a higher prospecting success rate than large factories.
- Have you tagged the peak-season windows for acoustics customers and home-appliance motor customers separately in your CRM? Lumping them together in follow-up will throw off your timing.
Why Guangdong Is Still the Top Priority
Taken together across all five applications, Guangdong holds a solid national lead with 19,804 factories, Jiangsu is second with 11,462, and Zhejiang is third with 9,198. But the customer structure in these three provinces is completely different: Guangdong is concentrated in electronic components and acoustics (Dongguan, Shenzhen); Zhejiang is concentrated in motors (Taizhou, Ningbo); Jiangsu has all three categories, with Suzhou as a large city mixing every type.
Zhao chose to run Guangdong first, on this logic: H grade is the mainstream in acoustics factories, and acoustics factories’ supplier certification bar is lower than automotive electronics — sample approval usually takes 2–4 weeks, far faster than waiting on an IATF 16949 system audit. Dongguan alone has 1,636 acoustics-type factories; a week on the ground can get you effective contact with 20–30 of them, far better than scattered visits across the whole country.
But he also kept one line open: Changzhou’s motor factories (395, the highest within Jiangsu province). Changzhou’s servo- and stepper-motor factories have mature component systems where magnet tiles are already a standardized purchase — if your specs match, there’s no need to go through certification again, and you can swap in directly as the supplier. This kind of opportunity has a short window, but once you’re in, the order value is high.
Use Tianxia Gongchang to Filter This List Yourself
The screening method behind this article’s 56,536 downstream factories, plus the city-level distribution data for the five application categories, can be reproduced directly on Tianxia Gongchang.
There are three concrete things you can do right now:
- Run a filter on Tianxia Gongchang for Guangdong electronic components (20,245 factories) and see how many of Dongguan’s 4,495 factories fall into the 10–99 insured-employee tier — that number determines whether a dedicated trip is worth it.
- Map your product line’s maximum temperature rating to a grade band and cut the application scenarios that don’t match; only once your customer pool shrinks to an actionable size can you plan precise visits.
- Split acoustics customers and motor customers into two separate lists and lay out two separate trip routes by city — don’t merge the two lines, since the cadence and opening pitch are completely different.
→ Filter motor manufacturers on Tianxia Gongchang | → Get a Tianxia Gongchang membership now, ¥768/year
A Tianxia Gongchang membership is ¥768/year, covering 4.8 million+ real manufacturing-enterprise profiles with unlimited filtering and export, synced weekly against business-registry and insured-headcount updates — if the Taizhou motor factory you filter out today has a different insured headcount next month, it refreshes automatically. The 56,536 downstream factories can be sliced repeatedly by grade/application scenario, city, and scale — this isn’t a static list you use once and throw away.
Published by the Tianxia Gongchang Research Institute.