On Tianxia Gongchang, factories genuinely using industrial gases add up to 188,761. In her first year selling industrial gases, Mia looked at that number and briefly thought she could pick customers at will — until she discovered that a liquid-nitrogen delivery truck can only run 300 kilometers on a single trip, and delivering beyond that means losing money; that electronic-grade high-purity gas customers require six months of supplier certification; that the CO2 a food factory needs must come with a food-additive production license; and that a chemical plant's gas specifications are nothing like a metal-cutting shop's. The essence of industrial-gas sales isn't finding customers by industry — it's finding the right factories within your delivery radius by "gas type × use scenario." Out of 180,000 downstream factories, which slice can you actually capture?
180,000 Downstream Factories, Five Scenarios, Five Maps
I pulled up the full downstream picture for industrial gases on Tianxia Gongchang: nationwide, 188,761 factories genuinely use gas. That's not a small number, but broken apart, the demand, qualification barriers, and geographic distribution of these five scenarios turn out to be five almost entirely different maps.
The largest slice is metal processing and steel structures, totaling 129,537 factories — nearly 69% of the total downstream volume. The main gases used here are oxygen (for combustion-supporting cutting), argon (MIG/TIG shielding gas), and mixed gases; demand is large and rigid, but delivery frequency is high and price sensitivity to freight is extreme — once a customer sits beyond the economical delivery radius for liquid gas, they'll switch to a local supplier.
Electronics/semiconductor is the second-largest slice, 22,927 factories, using high-purity nitrogen, high-purity argon, and specialty electronic gases (nitrogen trifluoride, hexafluoroethane, etc.). Per-customer order value is high, but getting in the door requires passing a supplier audit that can take months; once you're shortlisted, it's a stable, long-term contract, and the friction cost of switching suppliers is extremely high.
Food manufacturing has 15,027 factories, using food-grade CO2 (for carbonated beverages and nitrogen-flush packaging) and food-grade nitrogen. Qualification is the core barrier here: the supplier must hold a food-additive production license before the customer can buy from them at all. Without that license, no price is low enough to get in the door.
Chemical manufacturing has 14,163 factories, with highly scattered use cases — feedstock gas for synthesis reactions, protective inert-gas filling, tail-gas treatment — and each factory's specification needs are different; a salesperson needs some process-engineering background to even get the conversation started.
Glass manufacturing has 5,964 factories, where pure-oxygen combustion support for glass furnaces is the main use; gas consumption is large and steady, making this a classic "once you're in, you're locked in for the long term" track.
| Use scenario | Downstream factories | Main gas types | Entry barrier | Customer stickiness |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metal processing / steel structures (cutting & welding) | 129,537 | Oxygen, argon, mixed shielding gas | Low, mainly price competition | Low, freight-sensitive, easy to switch |
| Electronics/semiconductor (high-purity gas) | 22,927 | High-purity nitrogen, high-purity argon, specialty electronic gases | High, supplier audit required | Extremely high, locked in by long-term contract |
| Food manufacturing (food-grade CO2 / nitrogen) | 15,027 | Food-grade CO2, food-grade nitrogen | High, must hold food-additive license | High, qualification barrier screens out competitors |
| Chemical manufacturing (feedstock gas / inert protection) | 14,163 | Feedstock gas, inert gas | Medium, requires process knowledge | Medium, fairly stable once specs are customized |
| Glass manufacturing (furnace combustion support) | 5,964 | Industrial oxygen | Low to medium | High, furnace retrofit cost is high |
Delivery Radius Is the Invisible Boundary of Industrial-Gas Sales
Selling standard parts or chemical raw materials, nationwide shipping is the norm. Industrial gas is different — liquid oxygen, liquid nitrogen, and liquid argon need cryogenic tanker transport, and beyond a certain distance, the freight cost exceeds the cost of the gas itself, which is a bad deal for both supplier and customer. This economical delivery radius for liquid gas is roughly within 200-400 kilometers, depending on the customer's usage volume and delivery frequency.
This means that when Mia plans her customers, the first step isn't "which industries nationwide use the most gas" but "where is my plant/gas station, and how many matching factories are within a 300-kilometer radius." Tianxia Gongchang's breakdown of downstream data by city fits this logic exactly — lock down the geographic range first, then rank the list by scenario priority within that range.
Compressed gas (cylinder-packaged) has an even shorter transport radius, usually within the same city or a neighboring one, where local competition is extremely intense and price wars are the norm. Mia's company mainly deals in liquid gas, and she focuses her efforts within a 200-kilometer circle around the city rather than spreading out across the whole province — a decision she reverse-engineered from exactly this logic.
City Maps for the Five Scenarios: The Differences Are Bigger Than You'd Expect
The most common mistake in industrial-gas sales is planning a visit route off the overall map. The overlap between the metal-processing map and the electronics/semiconductor map is far lower than you'd expect.
Use Scenario: Metal Processing / Steel Structures (Cutting & Welding)
Nationwide: 129,537
Leading cities: Foshan 9,533, Cangzhou 7,786, Dongguan 7,411, Suzhou 5,969, Wuxi 4,900, Langfang 4,676, Zhongshan 3,063, Ningbo 2,638.
Notes: high-volume, rigid demand, but freight and price are the core battleground; Foshan + Dongguan form Guangdong's densest cluster of cutting-and-welding factories, while Cangzhou + Langfang in Hebei are major steel-structure hubs in North China.
Use Scenario: Electronics/Semiconductor (High-Purity Gas)
Nationwide: 22,927
Leading cities: Dongguan 4,636, Suzhou 2,493, Shenzhen 2,342, Huizhou 1,074, Zhongshan 1,025, Changzhou 860, Foshan 739, Wuxi 624.
Notes: Guangdong (11,537) and Jiangsu (5,949) are the two dominant provinces, with Dongguan the single largest city nationwide; the supplier-audit cycle is long, but stickiness is extremely high once you're in.
Use Scenario: Food Manufacturing (Food-Grade CO2 / Nitrogen)
Nationwide: 15,027
Leading cities: Harbin 450, Chongqing 385, Jiamusi 282, Hefei 255, Shenyang 244, Xingtai 232, Ji'an 218, Linyi 213.
Notes: skewed toward the northeast and inland provinces, with almost no overlap with the metal-processing map; Anhui, Heilongjiang, and Jiangxi are the dominant provinces, while East China's core manufacturing cities are, notably, not the focus.
Use Scenario: Glass Manufacturing (Furnace Combustion Support)
Nationwide: 5,964
Leading cities: Dongguan 361, Foshan 204, Xingtai 158, Chengdu 154, Chongqing 116, Zhongshan 113, Lianyungang 92.
Notes: Guangdong, Shandong, Jiangsu, and Hebei are the four dominant provinces; Xingtai in Hebei is a major national flat-glass production region, where pure-oxygen furnace combustion support runs high and steady.
This comparison tells Mia one thing: if her liquid-gas station is in Dongguan, Guangdong, she can cover all three scenarios — electronics/semiconductor (4,636), metal processing (7,411), and glass (361) — in one region, visiting each scenario in batches on a single trip without running two separate routes. But if she wants to capture the food scenario, Harbin and Heilongjiang are the real battleground, an almost entirely different world from her Guangdong customer base.
Decide Priority by "Gas Type × Qualification," Not by Industry
Mia's current customer-planning logic is to first confirm which gas types and qualifications she has on hand, then work backward to which scenarios she can pursue, and finally narrow the circle by city.
If you hold a food-additive production license: the food scenario (15,027 factories) is a track where competitors are naturally locked out — gas suppliers without this license simply can't get in. Prioritize food factories' nitrogen-flush packaging lines and beverage carbonation lines; procurement decisions here are far more standardized than at metal-processing factories, and payment cycles are more stable too.
If you have electronic-grade gas supply qualifications and high-purity gas testing capability: the per-unit value of gas in the electronics/semiconductor scenario is far higher than in industrial gas, and once certified, it's an annual framework contract. Dongguan, Suzhou, and Shenzhen together have nearly 9,000 electronics/semiconductor factories, making them the densest battleground for high-purity gas. The key to getting in the door is preparing your supplier-audit documentation in full to shorten the customer's review cycle.
If your main products are industrial oxygen, argon, and mixed shielding gas: the metal-processing scenario (129,537 factories) is the largest by count, but also the most competitive. Mia's strategy is to filter, within her delivery radius, for medium-sized metal-processing factories with 50+ insured employees — these factories have stable gas consumption and a dedicated procurement staffer, rather than shopping around case by case, giving a higher success rate for negotiating a long-term supply agreement than with small factories.
If there's a glass-production region near your city: the pure-oxygen furnace combustion support used by glass furnaces in places like Xingtai in Hebei, Foshan/Dongguan in Guangdong, and Shandong is a stable, high-volume scenario. Once a glass furnace settles on a gas-supply solution, retrofit costs are high and it won't lightly switch suppliers — like the food scenario, this one is hard to enter but has high retention.
How to Run This Logic on Tianxia Gongchang
Mia's standard process now has two steps.
Step one is "circle the geography + pick the scenario." Log into Tianxia Gongchang, first lock down the city range her liquid-gas trucks can cover (say, Dongguan + Huizhou + Foshan), then select scenarios by industry code: metal processing under 3411/3412, electronics/semiconductor under 3970/3972, food processing under 1311/1419, glass under 3042/3051. This step lets you stack multiple conditions on Tianxia Gongchang and filter everything out in one go, with no need to manually piece together spreadsheets.
Step two is "rank by scale." Filter by insured headcount — factories with 50+ employees have usually moved past the stage of buying gas cylinders on an ad-hoc basis, have stable liquid-gas demand, and have dedicated procurement staff. Medium-to-large factories with 100+ employees are more likely to sign an annual supply agreement. Tianxia Gongchang's profiles show insured headcount and registered contact details directly — Mia says this is far more efficient than collecting business cards at trade shows and then looking each one up individually. Business-lookup platforms' keyword exports mix in large numbers of trading companies and commercial companies that then need extra time to filter out; what Tianxia Gongchang filters out are factories genuinely doing metal processing or electronics manufacturing.
For electronics/semiconductor customers, Mia takes one further step after filtering the list: she prepares the document package needed for supplier certification in advance (high-purity gas test reports, quality-system certificates, past supply-case records) and proactively sends it to the customer's technical department for pre-review, shrinking the mutual review cycle from the usual 3-6 months to under 2 months. A slow entry is an inherent trait of the electronics/semiconductor scenario, but thorough preparation can speed it up.
Five Self-Check Questions Before Developing a New City
- What is my liquid-gas truck's one-way coverage radius in kilometers? Is the target city within the economical delivery circle? — For customers beyond the radius, freight eats up the profit; better not to pursue them for now.
- What qualifications do I hold? Do I have a food-additive license? Does my high-purity gas testing capability meet the standard? — Qualifications determine which scenario's door you can enter; take stock of your qualifications before choosing a track.
- What is the dominant scenario in the target city? Dense in metal processing or dense in electronics factories? — Prioritize metal processing in Foshan; in Dongguan you can pursue both metal processing and electronics/semiconductor simultaneously; prioritize the food scenario in Harbin.
- How many target factories have 50+ insured employees? — Only above this scale band do factories reliably use liquid gas; below this threshold, most are ad-hoc cylinder buyers with too-thin margins.
- Can I withstand the supplier-audit cycle for electronics/semiconductor customers? — The high-purity gas scenario needs a 3-6 month cultivation period; if you're under quarterly-target pressure, run the metal-processing scenario in parallel to ballast your cash flow.
The Last Piece of Prep Before You Go: Reader Checklist
If you sell industrial gas, before developing a new city or new scenario, run through the list below and make sure every item has an answer before you head out.
- Confirm your liquid-gas truck's one-way delivery radius and draw up the list of cities it can cover.
- Take stock of your qualifications: food-additive production license / high-purity gas test reports / other scenario certifications.
- On Tianxia Gongchang, filter factory counts for each scenario by "city + industry" and confirm which scenario has the highest density in your target city.
- Filter for factories with 50+ insured employees, export the list, and confirm the contact-details field is complete.
- For electronics/semiconductor customers, prepare the supplier-audit document package in advance and proactively send it to their technical department for pre-review.
- For food-scenario customers, confirm before the visit that your own food-additive qualification documents are still valid.
- For glass and metal-processing scenarios, find out who the customer's current supplier is and whether their gas usage is cylinder-scale or liquid-scale before deciding on your angle of entry.
Use Tianxia Gongchang to Filter Out This List
You can only capture the 180,000 downstream factories by segmenting them along "gas-use scenario":
- Metal processing / steel structures (129,537 factories) is the largest track — high volume, fierce price wars; delivery radius determines whether you can even play, and 50+ insured employees is the key filter for finding customers with stable usage.
- Electronics/semiconductor (22,927 factories) has high per-customer value and strong stickiness, dominated by Dongguan + Suzhou + Shenzhen; entry is slow but retention is long, so lay the groundwork early and prepare certification materials in full.
- The food scenario (15,027 factories) barely overlaps with mainstream manufacturing cities on the map; the qualification barrier naturally blocks out most competitors, and once a licensed supplier gets in, the competitive intensity is markedly lower than in metal processing.
- The glass scenario (5,964 factories) is small in total, but once furnace combustion-support business is locked in, repeat purchases are extremely stable; Xingtai in Hebei, Foshan/Dongguan in Guangdong, and Shandong are the three core clusters.
- Delivery radius is a geographic boundary unique to industrial-gas sales — draw the circle first, then pick the scenario, then rank by scale. That's the one path Mia distilled after moving from casting a nationwide net to precision development.
A Tianxia Gongchang membership costs ¥768/year — about ¥2.1 a day — for 4.8 million+ verified factory profiles, unlimited filtering and export by industry/city/scale, with business-registration and insured-headcount data synced weekly. A typical industry list on the open market runs ¥800-2,000, the data is stale within six months, and less than half the decision-maker fields still work; a Tianxia Gongchang membership lets you re-filter by city + scenario at any time — cheaper than one outdated list, and it keeps working.
→ Filter metal-processing factories on Tianxia Gongchang → Get a Tianxia Gongchang membership now — ¥768/year
The moat in industrial-gas sales isn't grabbing the largest total customer count — it's matching "gas type × qualification × scenario" more precisely than competitors within your delivery radius. On Tianxia Gongchang, the 180,000 downstream factories are already tiered by industry, city, and scale; every time Mia opens a new city, her first step is always to pull the data, draw the circle, and rank priorities — never to decide where to go only after she's already on the road.
Published by the Tianxia Gongchang Research Institute.