工厂库 工厂库

Gongchangku / All articles

VOL.06 · Finding Factory Customers by What You Sell Part 11 of 29

How to Find Customers Selling Hydraulic and Pneumatic Components: 30,000 Downstream Factories, Two Different Maps for Heavy-Duty Hydraulics and Light-Duty Pneumatics

B2B salespeople selling hydraulic cylinders, pumps and valves, or pneumatic cylinders and solenoid valves face a downstream pool of 29,798 OEM factories — but the OEMs served by heavy-duty hydraulics and light-duty pneumatics barely overlap. This article breaks down the geography of four sub-pools — construction machinery, hoisting equipment, general machinery, and machine tools — to help salespeople map two separate itineraries and visit cadences.

2026-05-26 14 min read Gongchangku Editorial

For salespeople selling hydraulic cylinders, hydraulic pumps and valves, or cylinders and solenoid valves, the first source of confusion usually isn't product capability — it's direction. The downstream factories are too mixed: construction machinery, machine tools, hoisting equipment, general pumps and valves... which segment do you attack first? To make it worse, hydraulics and pneumatics are often sold together, but the OEMs they actually serve are completely different — hydraulics leans toward heavy-duty, big iron; pneumatics leans toward light, fast-cycle work. Mix up the two maps and you can spend a whole year on the road without ever hitting the right customers.

First, Split the 30,000 Downstream Factories into Two Maps

Lao Li has been selling hydraulic pumps and valves for nearly ten years. He says his earliest confusion was this: his company's product catalog listed both hydraulics and pneumatics, but once he got out on the road, he found that the OEMs buying hydraulic cylinders and the OEMs buying pneumatic cylinders barely overlapped — the former made excavators and presses weighing dozens of tons, while the latter made machine-tool loading/unloading arms and packaging-line pneumatic grippers.

That instinct is correct. On Tianxia Gongchang, the total pool of downstream OEMs for hydraulic and pneumatic components is 29,798 — one of the smaller totals in this series. But "small" doesn't mean "narrow": within these 30,000 factories, the hydraulic and pneumatic components fitted to a single machine are routinely worth anywhere from a few thousand to tens of thousands of yuan, and once a supply relationship is established it often means five to ten years of repeat purchases.

If you dive in without segmenting first, 29,798 factories are enough to keep you busy until retirement. The right approach is to first split the downstream pool into two maps by "heavy-duty vs. light-duty":

Segment Typical components Core downstream type Main OEM count
Heavy-duty hydraulics Hydraulic cylinders, hydraulic pumps, hydraulic valve blocks, hydraulic power units Construction machinery, hoisting and lifting equipment, general pumps/valves and presses ~20,000 (construction machinery 5,776 + hoisting/lifting 3,195 + the heavy-duty portion of general machinery's 11,400)
Light-duty pneumatics Cylinders, solenoid valves, pneumatic actuators, FRL units Machine tools (loading/unloading, tool change, clamping), non-standard automation equipment ~9,500 (machine tools 9,532)

The two maps call for two completely different sales approaches: for heavy-duty hydraulics, open the conversation with "tonnage and pressure parameters" — ask about maximum working pressure and stroke first; for light-duty pneumatics, open with "cycle time and response speed" — ask how many cycles per minute the line runs and what the positioning accuracy needs to be.

Heavy-Duty Hydraulics: Construction Machinery and Hoisting/Lifting Are Two Must-Win Core Pools

Tianxia Gongchang lists 5,776 construction-machinery OEMs — the heaviest consumer of hydraulic components. A single excavator uses dozens of hydraulic cylinders, and the main cylinders of a press are routinely custom parts. Hoisting and lifting equipment OEMs number 3,195; the demand for hydraulic brakes and balance valves in overhead cranes and gantry cranes is also quite steady.

Together these two sub-pools add up to nearly 9,000 factories — enough to keep a sales team busy for two years. Their geographic distribution differs sharply:

  • Construction-machinery OEMs: Jiangsu leads with 1,222, followed by Zhejiang (927) and Guangdong (627); the top three cities are Taizhou, Suzhou, and Shanghai.
  • Hoisting and lifting OEMs: Henan (852) and Hebei (700) are far ahead of the rest — Xinxiang alone tops the city ranking with 783, followed closely by Baoding with 599. These two cities together account for about 43% of the country's hoisting-equipment OEMs, making them essential stops for anyone selling hydraulic brake components.

Lao Li told me that the first time he went to Xinxiang, he thought he'd just poke around casually — but it turned out that a single industrial park alone had seven or eight companies making overhead cranes, each purchasing anywhere from a few dozen to a few hundred hydraulic brake units per year. Ever since that trip, he's listed Xinxiang as its own dedicated stop every year, never combining it with other cities in the same itinerary.

A Tianxia Gongchang membership costs ¥768/year — about ¥2.1 a day — turning a travel budget from scattershot into precision targeting. The filtering method and city-distribution data for the 29,798 downstream factories used in this article can be reproduced directly on Tianxia Gongchang.

General Machinery: The Largest Sub-Pool, But You Need to Filter Out Who Actually Uses Hydraulics

General-machinery OEMs are the largest category in this downstream pool — Tianxia Gongchang lists 11,400 of them. But "general machinery" is a catch-all basket holding pumps, fans, compressors, mixers, concrete equipment, and more. The ones that genuinely use large amounts of hydraulics are heavy equipment such as injection-molding machines, presses, forming machines, and mining machinery; fans, centrifugal pumps, and small mixers use almost no hydraulics, and only limited pneumatics.

So you can't sweep through this sub-pool with a blunt approach — you need to filter again by equipment type. On Tianxia Gongchang, general-machinery OEMs are concentrated in Shandong (2,214), Henan (1,505), and Hebei (1,446); the top three cities are Tangshan (382), Tai'an (375), and Xinxiang (357).

Tangshan makes the list because of its concentration of mining and metallurgical support-equipment manufacturing, while Tai'an has a relatively strong mining-machinery industrial base. These OEMs' demand for hydraulic cylinders and power units is high in per-unit value, but the procurement cycle is long and the decision chain is long too (typically requiring sign-off from both the engineering department and the purchasing department) — a good fit for salespeople with a relatively ample budget who can maintain client relationships over time.

Light-Duty Pneumatics: Machine Tools Are the Main Battlefield — Master the Taizhou-to-Suzhou Corridor

Machine-tool OEMs number 9,532 and form the core battleground for pneumatic-component sales. A CNC machine tool's spindle air seal, tool-change cylinder, clamping cylinder, and chip-removal pneumatic valve — each machine has anywhere from a dozen to several dozen pneumatic points. Once a machine-tool maker approves a particular brand of cylinder and solenoid valve, it will often keep purchasing from that same supplier for years running; the friction cost of switching suppliers is high.

City Machine-tool OEMs Matching pneumatic component types
Taizhou 461 Small CNC lathes, turn-mill centers; demand concentrated in standard cylinder/solenoid valve parts
Suzhou 385 Precision machining centers, semiconductor equipment; high requirements for clean-type pneumatic components
Dongguan 352 Hardware/mold-processing special-purpose machines; strong demand for pneumatic fixtures and quick-connect fittings
Cangzhou 331 Pipe machine tools, special-purpose lathes; hydraulic chucks combined with pneumatic feeding
Ningbo 331 Special-purpose machines supporting injection-molding machines, auto-parts machining tools

Taizhou's machine-tool makers are mostly small and medium in scale, many with annual output value of tens of millions of yuan; they purchase frequently but in small quantities each time, making them well suited to a sample-first, fast-validation, follow-up-order approach. Machine-tool makers in Suzhou and Shenzhen, by contrast, more often supply complete production lines for foreign-invested brands, and they hold much stricter requirements for product certification (ISO 9001, explosion-proof ratings) — but once you make their approved-supplier list, annual purchase volume can be quite substantial.

Heavy-duty hydraulic components (hydraulic cylinders / hydraulic pumps and valves / hydraulic power units) → Construction-machinery OEMs (5,776)

  • Key cities: Taizhou 366, Suzhou 315, Shanghai 247, Shenzhen 219, Changzhou 189
  • Key provinces: Jiangsu 1,222, Zhejiang 927, Guangdong 627

Heavy-duty hydraulic components (brakes / balance valves / hydraulic motors) → Hoisting and lifting equipment OEMs (3,195)

  • Key cities: Xinxiang 783, Baoding 599, Wuxi 123, Tai'an 111
  • Key provinces: Henan 852, Hebei 700, Jiangsu 379

Heavy-duty hydraulic components (injection-molding machines / presses / mining-machinery hydraulics) → General-machinery OEMs (11,400)

  • Key cities: Tangshan 382, Tai'an 375, Xinxiang 357, Zhengzhou 336
  • Key provinces: Shandong 2,214, Henan 1,505, Hebei 1,446

Light-duty pneumatic components (cylinders / solenoid valves / FRL units / pneumatic actuators) → Machine-tool OEMs (9,532)

  • Key cities: Taizhou 461, Suzhou 385, Dongguan 352, Cangzhou 331, Ningbo 331
  • Key provinces: Zhejiang 1,752, Jiangsu 1,716, Guangdong 1,349

Scale Signal: 99% of OEMs Have Fewer Than 300 Insured Employees — How to Judge Whether They're Worth Pursuing

When Tianxia Gongchang segments these 29,798 OEMs by insured headcount, one number surprised Lao Li: factories with 0-9 insured employees number 19,431 — 65% of the total pool. Most of these are small design-and-assembly OEMs that do no forging or casting of their own and rely entirely on outsourced components for assembly. These customers don't order much per purchase, but they're numerous, pay quickly, and have a short decision chain (the owner is the buyer) — which actually makes them good targets for salespeople looking to move volume quickly.

Factories with 10-49 insured employees number 6,618, those with 50-299 number 2,985, and only 763 have more than 300. The larger the OEM, the more its hydraulic and pneumatic procurement leans toward OEM agreements — you need to get onto the approved-supplier list, a long process but a stable one.

Practical suggestion: prioritize the 10-99 insured-employee band (about 8,289 factories) — enough scale to indicate the OEM is actually in mass production, but not yet large enough to have a closed procurement system, making this the easiest segment for landing a first order.

Lao Li's Two-Map Playbook: Build Separate Customer Pools by Product Line

Lao Li now splits his customer pool into two separate ledgers: one for hydraulics, dedicated to maintaining relationships with construction-machinery and hoisting-equipment OEMs, visiting key hubs like Xinxiang, Baoding, and Wuxi at least once a quarter; the other for pneumatics, dedicated to running the machine-tool factories in Taizhou, Suzhou, and Dongguan, bringing sample cylinders and solenoid valves on every trip to test response speed on the spot.

The development cadence for the two ledgers is completely different. Major accounts in the hydraulics ledger sometimes have a decision cycle of three to six months, requiring engineer relationships built well in advance; many machine-tool factory owners in the pneumatics ledger can decide to switch suppliers on the same day — what matters there is fast delivery and zero defects. Before he sorted out the two maps, Lao Li spent nearly two years bouncing back and forth between the two types of customers, and his efficiency was poor.

Filtering on Tianxia Gongchang by "hoisting and lifting OEMs + Xinxiang" produces 783 factories genuinely making hoisting equipment, each with business-registration status, insured headcount, and contact details. If all you have is a business-lookup platform's export of results whose "scope of business includes hoisting," the noise is far greater — thousands of trading companies and consultancies slip in easily.

Five Things to Check Before You Head Out

  1. Are you selling hydraulic products, pneumatic products, or both? — First confirm which map you're on.
  2. How many matching OEMs does Tianxia Gongchang show in the city you're about to visit? Is the number enough to justify a dedicated trip (generally you want 100+ to make it worthwhile)?
  3. What's the dominant scale (insured-headcount band) of OEMs in your target city — small factories with quick orders, or large factories needing agreements? Bring a different pricing strategy for each before you leave.
  4. Does this batch of OEMs' product direction (construction machinery / hoisting / machine tools / general machinery) match your component specifications — do hydraulic cylinder stroke and pressure ratings, or cylinder bore and interface standards, actually line up?
  5. Are there existing customers in your pool with established relationships who can refer you? OEMs within the same industrial park often know each other, and one good reputation can bring in a string of new customers.

Use Tianxia Gongchang to Pull the OEM Lists

Heavy-duty hydraulics and light-duty pneumatics are two different logics, two different routes, two different visit cadences. Only after you're clear on which map you're on, and you've pulled the target city's OEM list using real data, are you spending your travel budget where it counts.

  • Construction-machinery OEMs: 5,776 — Jiangsu, Zhejiang, and Guangdong lead; Taizhou and Suzhou are the highest-density cities.
  • Hoisting and lifting OEMs: 3,195 — Xinxiang (783) and Baoding (599) together account for 43% of the national total.
  • General-machinery OEMs: 11,400 — Shandong, Henan, and Hebei are the main battlegrounds; Tangshan and Tai'an have high mining-machinery density.
  • Machine-tool OEMs: 9,532 — the core downstream for pneumatic components; Taizhou, Suzhou, and Dongguan are the top three cities.

On Tianxia Gongchang, each of the four sub-pools above can be filtered independently by province/city, scale, and operating status; every factory returned is genuinely making complete machines, not a padded list scraped up by keyword. A Tianxia Gongchang membership costs ¥768/year: it covers 4.8 million+ verified factory profiles, with unlimited filtering by province/city, insured-headcount scale, and industry code combinations, synced weekly with business-registration changes and insured-headcount updates — the 29,798 OEMs in this hydraulic-and-pneumatic downstream pool can be pulled precisely at any time using criteria like "Xinxiang + hoisting equipment + 10-99 insured employees."

→ Filter OEM lists on Tianxia Gongchang

→ Get a Tianxia Gongchang membership now — ¥768/year

Published by the Tianxia Gongchang Research Institute.